Anthony Wollum led the way for Canby-Minneota with Sean Dilley and Jared Josephson close behind.

Girl runners keep pace with top teams

A first place finish at Tracy on Thursday and a second place to host Marshall on Monday brought accolades from Coach Beth Jessen.
“The girls really looked nice again as a team,” she said.
“Grace Drietz and McKenzie Ruether both had flawless races,” at Tracy, said the coach.
Drietz, who has established herself as a quality runner, took second at Tracy in 20:20 and seventh at Marshall in 20:31.
But what got the coach excited was the fact, “They looked strong from start to finish (at Tracy). The team pretty much did the same at Marshall.”
“Faith Traen is nursing a rib injury and fell back from where she usually is with McKenzie (Ruether) and hopefully she is feeling better,” said the coach.
Traen was 18th at Tracy and 15th at Marshall.
Tightening up the rest of the team is Kalli Jelen and Kameron King. Jelen was 23rd at Tracy and 28th at Marshall. King finished 25th at Tracy and 24th at Marshall.
Little was known about the boys team after the Tracy meet.
“The boys ran without two of their top runners — Anthony Wollum and Jalyn Ufkin,” said the coach. “They were out with the flu,” she added.
As a result, Jared Josephson, “Who really struggled in the heat last week in Lakeview, came back to be the lead runner for the boys.”
She added, “Jalyn (Ufkin) is really the pacesetter for the rest of the team behind Anthony so it was hard for them to figure out where exactly they were running (at TRACY).”
Alexander Full made a huge improvement from last week and helped the boys to still place well as a team without Wollum and Ufkin.
The two were back on Monday at Marshall but Wollum, still suffering the affects of his illness, finished 12th and Ufkin was 29th.
At the Marshall meet on Monday, the boys, who were fourth at Tracy, finished fourth again with 128 points. Marshall won with 49.
Zach Hansen was 23rd and Alex Full 31st. Minneota’s Sean Dilley came in 33rd.
The Marshall girls won their own meet with 27 points and Canby/Minneota was third with 87.

Thursday, September 7
Tracy Invitational
Boys: 1. Worthington 46; 2. Redwood Valley 58; 3. Murray County central 103; 4. Canby/Minneota 125; 5. Windom Area 139; 6. BOLD 192; 7. Pipestone 193; 8. Lakeview 198; 9. Springfield/Cedar Mt. 204; 10. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 241; 11. MACCRAY/RCW 266; 12. Ellsworth 327.
Canby-Minneota: 20. Jared Josephson, 19:15; 23. Zach Hansen, 19:20; 28. Sean Dilley, 19:27; 32. Alexander Full, 19:43; 34. Blake Stoks, 19:49.
Girls: 1. Canby-Minneota 51; 2. Redwood Valley 107; 3. Murray Ct. Central 111; 4. Worthington 119; 5. SW MN Christian 120; 6. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 153; 7. Windom Area 153; 8. Springfield Cedar Mt. 166; 9. BOLD 190; 10. Adrian 209.
Canby-Minneota: 2. Grace Drietz, 20:20; 3. McKenzie Ruether, 2113; 18. Faith Traen, 22:30; 23. Kalli Jelen, :23:12; 25. Kameron King, :23:17.

Monday, Sept. 11
Marshall Invitational
Boys: 2. Marshall 49; 4. Canby-Minneota 128; 6. Murray Co. Central 150; 9. Lakeview 227; Tracy-Milroy-Balaton and Yellow medicine East incomplete.
C-M Boys: 12. Anthony Wollum. 18;02.6; 23. Zach Hansen, 18:44.7; 39. Jalyn Ufkin, 18:57.4; 31. Alexander Full, 19:01.3; 33. Sean Dilley, 19:04.
Girls: 1. Marshall 27; 3. Canby-Minneota 87.
Canby-Minneota girls: 7. Grace Drietz, 20:31; 13. McKenzie Ruether, 21:39.4; 15. Faith Traen 21:47.5; 25. Kameron King; 22:40.; 28. Kalli Jelen, 22:55.1.
 

McKenzie Ruether

Contact Us

The Minneota Mascot
Address: 201 N. Jefferson
Minneota, MN 56264

Phone:(507) 872-6492