Teddy Pesch

Pesch a champ at Huron

After losing Thursday’s wrestling triangular with Marshall at Morris due to the inclement weather, Minneota got a reprieve Saturday at the Huron, SD Invite.
Winner, SD won the event with 215.5 points with Minneota placing second at 171.
But the Vikings won just one individual title and that was senior Teddy Pesch at 132 pounds.
Pesch got a pin, then a technical fall to reach the championship round — where he won a major decision over Logan Serck  of Beresford/Alcester-Hudson, 11-1.
Pesch is now 27-5 on the year.
Minneota’s only other wrestler in the championship was 126-pounder Kade Lozinski.
He got a pair of byes, then major decisioned Kaden Krause of Milbank, 11-0 to gain the championship. There he lost when he was pinned by Jacob Moore of Aberdeen Central in 1:01. But Lozinski had a runnerup spot in the tournament.
Finishing third for the Vikings were Zack Fier at 106; Josh Laleman at 170 and Layne Lozinski at 195.
Minneota’s best wrestlers, including Cole VanOverbeke at 152 and Shawn Buysse at 182 finished fourth — as did Blake Reiss at 138 and Jackson Esping at 220-pounds.
However, both VanOverbeke and Buysse lost tough one-point decisions in the third place match.
Layne Lozinski had a particularly interesting day.
He won four off five matches and took third place. He got a pin; was pinned, then won three straight matches to take third when he beat Jordan Gall of Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon, 8-6 in overtime.
Minneota will begin the section wrestling tournament on Thursday at home: Here’s the schedule:

SECTION WRESTLING PAIRINGS
Minneota was ranked No. 4 in the upcoming Section 3A Wrestling tournament.
They will wrestle No. 5 Wabasso-Red Rock Central at 7 p.m. Thursday, February 14 in Minneota.
The other first round matches include:
•Winner of Pipestone(8(/Adrian (9) vs. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (1) at Tracy,  7:15 p.m.
•Windom/Mt. Lake (2) vs. St. James (7), 7 p.m. at Windom.
•Jackson County Central (6)at Candy (3), 7 p.m.
The final two rounds will be wrestled at Canby at 12:30 p.m. and 2:30 p.m. on Saturday,  February 16.
The winner will advance to the state tournament.
If Minneota wins, they will wrestle the Tracy/Pipestone/Adrian winner. The Windom/Mt. Lake/St. James winner will wrestle the Jackson County Central/Canby winner.
Minneota’s final reguarly scheduled matches of the year Thursday at Morris (with Marshall were called off due to a winter storm blizzard. There also was no school that day.
The Section 3A Individual  Wrestling Tournament will be held Friday and Saturday, February 22 and 23 in Windom with the individual first and second place winners going to state.

Here are the Minneota wrestlers for Huron:

Huron Invite
1. Winner, SD                             215.5
2. Minneota                                171
3. Aberdeen, SD                        139
4. Wolsay/Wessington, SD        130
5. Bon Hommel/Scotland, SD    114.5
6. Clark/Willow Lake                  102.5
7. Webster, SD                           97
8. Yankton, SD                           85.5
9. Milbank, SD                            70
10. Beresford/Alchester/Hudson, SD     55
106-Zack Fier, third, 3-1. (Record 23-13).
Bye; pinned Joey Hoverson (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington), 1:30; decisioned by  Cael Larson (Webster Area), 4-2, overtime); tech fall over  Gunnar Kvistad (Clark/Willow Lake, TF 16-0; THIRD PLACE: pinned Joey Hoverson (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington),  2:16.

113-None.

120-Alex Depestel, No Place, 0-2.
Tech fall by Kaden Keiser (Winner), 19-3; bye; Pinned by Taten Bahm, Yankton, 3:31.

126-Kade Lozinski, Second, 1-1. (Record 20-13).
By; bye; maj. dec. over Kadfen Krause (Milbank); CHAMPIONSHIP: Pinned by Jacob Moore (Aberdeen Central), 1:01.

132-Teddy Pesch, first, 3-0 (Record 27-5).
Bye; Pinned Riley Hellmann (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon), 4:32); tech fall over Carter  Grohs (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington, 17-0; CHAMPIONSHIP: Teddy Pesch major decison over  Logan Serck (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson), 11-1.

138-Blake Reiss, fourth 2-2 (Record 27-11).
Bye; pinned Andrew Johnson (Webster), 2:47; decisioned by Wyatt Turnquist (Winner), 7-1; pinned Riley Shippy (Winner), 2:34; THIRD PLACE-Decisioned by Tate Haider (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington), 7-4.

145-Jonah Gruenes, No Place, 0-2.
Bye; decisioned by Carlos Yanes (Huron, 5-2; decisioned by
 Camden Jost (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) over Jonah Gruenes, 12-7.

152-Cole Vanoverbeke, Fourth Place, 2-2 (Record 32-6)
Bye; pinned Dillon Schneck (Milbank), 1:10; decisioned by Gage Burke (Clark/Willow Lake), 10-3; major decisioned Trevor Stene (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson, 13-1; THIRD PLACE-Decisioned by Tyson Lien (Huron), 7-6.

170-Josh Laleman, Third Place, 2-2 (Record 19-18).
Bye; pinned
Seth  Tebay (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington), :55; decisioned by Matthew Katz (Huron), 8-2; pinned DjJ Rueb (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon), :29; THIRD-Pinned Toby Schneck (Milbank), 3:48.

182-Shawn Buysse, Fourth Place, 2-2 (Record 28-8).
Bye; pinned Brodie Holtquist (Milbank); :59; decisioned by Josh Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon), 2-1; pinned Gabriel Rieger (Huron), 2-1; THIRD: Decisioned by brock baker (Aberdeen Central), 2-1.

195-Layne Lozinski, Third Place, 4-1. (Record 19-17).
Pinned Logan Meyer (Milbank), 1:43; pinned by Preston Norrid (Winner), 3:45; bye; Pinned Charley Pravecek (Winner), :41;decisioned Rylie  Stevens (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington, 10-6; THIRD PLACE: decisioned Jordan  Gall (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon), 8-6, overtime.

220-Jackson  Esping, Fourth Place, 2-2. (Record 11-6).
Bye; pinned Alex Hopfinger (Aberdeen Central), :29; bye; decisioned Bosten Morehart (Winner, 6-5); pinned Tristan Cardona (Huron), :49; THIRD PLACE: decisioned by Alex Hopfinger (Aberdeen Central), 6-0.

285-Trey Gronke, Fifth Place, 2-2 (Record 9-15).
Bye; pinned by Chase Sigdestad 9Webser), 4:40; by; decisioned Kamaron Christensen, (Huron), 7-6; Major decisioned by Achilles Willuwit (Winner), 15-5; FIFTH PLACE-Pinned Henry Eichstadt (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington), :44).

Contact Us

The Minneota Mascot
Address: 201 N. Jefferson
Minneota, MN 56264

Phone:(507) 872-6492