Alexander Full finished fourth for the Canby-Minneota runners at Luverne on Thursday.

Runners third, fourth at Luverne

The flu  bug struck Coach Allyson Pesek and she missed the cross country meet on Thursdy at Luverne.
“My assistants Jennifer Ufkin and Sara Wollum took the reins,” she said.
Although both the boys girls teams failed to make the two top (boys third and girls fourth), she said, “They (assistants Ufkin and Wollum) said the biggest things they were impressed with at the meet was our teamwork. A lot of runners worked to run in packs and encourage each other forward.”
In the girls race, Tenley nelson of Luverne set the pace at 18:25. Canby-Minneota’s Grace Drietz was close behind in second place at 18:52.4, just 27 seconds behind the leader.
After that, C-M finished from 11th to 27th for the first five, with Faith Traen second, McKenzie Ruether third, Braeleyn  Merritt and Aidyn Bruns rounding out the top five.
 “We have some work to do as we move forward.  But I am still excited to see what the rest of October will bring,” said Coach Pesek.
For the second straight Minneota, C-M’s top finisher was Jared Josephson. He finished in eighth place at 17:38. Mike Kvaal of Lac qui Parle Valley paced the field at 16:47.
Rounding out the top five for Minneota  after Josephson were Blake Stoks, Jalyn Ufkin, Alexander Full and Tristan Biershenk.

LUVERNE INVITATIONAL
Boys: 1. Lac qui Parle Valley-Dawson-Boyd 22; Luverne 41; 3. Canby-Minneota 75; 4. Pipestone 133; 5. Montevideo 142; 6. Lakeview 177; 7. Windom 181; 8. Ortonville 203.
Medalist: Mike Kvaal, LqPV, 16:47.
Canby-Minneota: 8. Jared Josephson, 17:38.9; 13. Blake Stoks, 18:00.6; 14. Jalyn Ufkin, 18:04.8; 18. Alexander Full, 18:29.10; 25. Tristan Biershenk, 18:53.8; Others: 35. Nolan Harding, 19:22.1; 51. Zachary Hansen, 20:33; 58. Carter Wente, 21:06.
Total Runners: 71.

Girls: 1. Luverne 50; 2. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 55; 3. Pipestone 70; 4. Canby-Minneota 72; 5. Ortonville 155; 6. Montevideo 160; 7. Adrian 161.
Medalist: Tenley Nelson, Luverne, 18:25.
Canby-Minneota: 2. Grace Drietz, 18:52.4; 11. Faith Traen, 21:17; 13. McKenzie Ruether, 21:20.7; 21. Braeleyn Merritt, 21:57.20; 27. Aidyn Bruns, 21:41.7. Others: 33. Kameron King, 23:22; 34. RyAnn Hansen, 23:35.7; 37. Gabby Verhelst, 23:46.2; 38. Sarah Hansen, 25:25.1; 59. Allison Anderson, 27:53.5.
Total Runners: 59.
 

Contact Us

The Minneota Mascot
Address: 201 N. Jefferson
Minneota, MN 56264

Phone:(507) 872-6492